Vote Up 0 Vote Down

Provident fund higher contribution

Is it permissible for any member to contribute at a rate higher than the rate or 12 percent?
flag

Answers


Vote Up 0 Vote Down
A member, if he so desires, may contribute an amount exceeding 12 percent as the case may be but the employer shall not be under an obligation to pay contribution over and above his contribution payable under the Act. {Para 29}

flag | link |

Your Answer

Login before answering

Login with facebook